Basic Information
Name

Rita of Cascia

Feast Day

May 22

Short Bio

Born to an aged couple in Italy, Rita dreamed of joining the Augustinian nuns. Her parents married her to a minor official in Cascia, who was murdered during an ongoing vendetta between families. Their 2 sons died before they could carry out vengeance, and Rita tried again for the religious life. Because of its political affiances, the convent rejected her. Through prayer and hard work to reconcile the warring factions, she was finally admitted to the convent and spent her remaining 40 years striving to preserve harmony. The last 15 years of her life were punctuated by the Stigmata of a thorn, and her final 4 years were confined to a bed, subsisting on the Eucharist alone. She died holding a rose the bloomed miraculously in winter. She remains incorrupt today.

Born

1381 AD

Died

May 22, 1457 AD

Patron of

Lost and impossible causes, Sickness, Wounds, Marital problems, Abuse, Mothers

Resources
Adopted by

Help our small team fill in this saint’s details and information, and send us reference links. Your website link will go here so that everyone knows you sponsored this saint.

Personal
Born in

Roccaporena, Italy

Lived in

Italy

Gender

Women

Form of Passing

Unknown

Century

14th Century, 15th Century

Vocation

Religious Life, Marriage

Family & Relationships
Married to

Paolo Mancini

Family Members

Parents: Antonio Lotti and Amata Ferri, two sons: Giangiacomo (Giovanni) Antonio and Paulo Maria

Details & Interests
Name Variations

Margherita Lotti, Margarita of Cascia; Rita la Abogada de Impossibles , “La Santa de los impossibiles” (the saint of the impossible)

Canonization Status
Canonized by

Pope Leo XIII

Canonization

Canonized

Date Canonized

May 24, 1900, Vatican City, Rome

Beatified on

1626 by Pope Urban VIII

Venerated on

in 1626

Major Shrine

Cascia, Italy

Mortal State

Incorrupt

Credits
Avatar

CC elycefeliz http://bit.ly/1OXWkpa

Cover

CC slgckgc http://bit.ly/1Fu4On9