Basic Information
Name

Mary Mazzarello

Feast Day

May 13

Short Bio

Mary Mazzarello was born a peasant in northern Italy, and at the age of 15, joined the Association of the Daughters of Mary Immaculate. Following an outbreak of typhus, she spent her recuperation as a seamstress, and remained weakened for life. Soon after, both she and St. Don Bosco had a similar vision of being entrusted with young girls, and together, they established the feminine branch of the Salesian religious family. A beloved Mother Superior, she championed education, talents and travel to the South American missions. She died of pleurisy at 44, and her body remains incorrupt.

Born

May 9, 1837

Died

May 14, 1881

Patron of

Bodily ills, Sick people

Resources
Adopted by

Help our small team fill in this saint’s details and information, and send us reference links. Your website link will go here so that everyone knows you sponsored this saint.

Personal
Born in

Mornese, Italy

Lived in

Italy

Gender

Women

Form of Passing

Natural Causes

Roles

Abbess

Century

19th Century

Vocation

Religious Life

Family & Relationships
Siblings

Eldest of 10 children

Family Members

Parents: Joseph and Mary Magdalene

Details & Interests
Name Variations

Maria Domenica Mazzarello

Canonization Status
Canonized by

Pope Pius XII

Canonization

Canonized

Date Canonized

June 24, 1951

Beatified on

November 20, 1938

Venerated on

May 3, 1936 by Pope Pius XI

Major Shrine

Basilica of Our Lady Help of Christians, Turin, Italy

Credits
Cover

CC Konrad Jagodziński | http://bit.ly/1GDpniy