Basic Information
Name

Elizabeth of Portugal

Feast Day

July 4

Born

in Zaragoza, Spain in 1271

Died

July 4, 1336

Patron of

Third Order of St. Francis, against jealousy, brides, charitable societies, charitable workers, charity workers, charities, Coimbra, Portugal, difficult marriages, falsely accused people, invoked in time of war, peace, queens, tertiaries, victims of adultery, victims of jealousy, victims of unfaithfulness, widows

Resources
Adopted by

Help our small team fill in this saint’s details and information, and send us reference links. Your website link will go here so that everyone knows you sponsored this saint.

Personal
Born in

Aljafería Palace, Zaragoza, Kingdom of Aragon

Lived in

Portugal

Gender

Women

Form of Passing

Natural Causes

Roles

Royalty / Nobility

Century

13th Century

Vocation

Religious Life, Marriage

Family & Relationships
Married to

King Denis of Portugal

Siblings

King Alfonso III of Aragon, King James II of Aragon and King Frederick III of Sicily were her brothers.

Family Members

Father: Peter III, King of Aragon
Mother: Constance of Sicily
2 children:
a daughter named Constance, who married King Ferdinand IV of Castile;
a son Afonso (who later became King Afonso IV of Portugal)

Details & Interests
Name Variations

Saint Queen Elizabeth, Elizabeth of Aragon, Elisabet in Catalan, Isabel in Aragonese, Portuguese and Spanish, "The Peacemaker"

Canonization Status
Canonized by

Pope Urban VIII

Canonization

Canonized

Date Canonized

May 25, 1625

Beatified on

1526

Major Shrine

Monastery of Santa Clara-a-Nova, Coimbra, Portugal

Credits
Avatar

CC Joseolgon | http://bit.ly/1BGzC4z

Cover

CC Stefano Losardo | http://bit.ly/1Codl6h