Basic Information
Name

Elizabeth of Hungary

Feast Day

November 17

Short Bio

Elizabeth was born in 1207, married at 14 and widowed at 20. She was a princess in Hungary who was renowned for her generosity toward the poor. She was inspired by St. Francis of Assisi to live out Franciscan ideals in her lay life.

Born

July 7, 1207

Died

November 17, 1231

Patron of

hospitals, Third Order of St. Francis

Resources
Adopted by

Woven Oak Initiatives

Personal
Born in

Hungary

Lived in

Hungary, Germany

Gender

Women

Form of Passing

Natural Causes

Roles

Royalty / Nobility

Century

13th Century

Vocation

Marriage

Family & Relationships
Married to

Ludwig IV

Siblings

Bela IV

Family Members

St. Hedwig (aunt), St. Isabel of Portugal (great-niece)

Details & Interests
Name Variations

Heilige Elisabeth von Thüringen, Árpád-házi Szent Erzsébet

Name Meaning

"oath of God," "God is satisfaction"

Favorite Quote

Oftentimes also she led her friends to the cemetery, and said to them, “Remember that we too shall one day be but dust.” Then, when they had reached the charnel- house, she would say, “Here lie the bones of the dead; these people were once living like us, and are now dead as we shall be ; that is why we must love God. Let us kneel down, and say together, ‘Lord, by Thy cruel death, and by Thy dear mother Mary, deliver these poor souls from their sufferings; Lord, by Thy five sacred wounds save us.’”

Canonization Status
Canonized by

Pope Gregory IX

Canonization

Canonized

Date Canonized

May 27, 1235

Major Shrine

St. Elizabeth Church, Marburg

Credits
Cover

CC Thomas Hawk | http://bit.ly/1dbfI5O