Basic Information
Name

Conrad of Piacenza

Feast Day

February 19

Short Bio

Born into a northern Italian noble family, he married Euphrosyne – also a noble. During one of his hunting trips, a servant’s fire accidentally flared up and burned fields and villages. An innocent man was blamed and executed. Conrad made a full confession, lost his possessions and became a Franciscan hermit. His wife joined the Poor Clares. For roughly 30 years, he lived an austere and penitential life and performed numerous miracles. He died kneeling before a crucifix.

Born

1290 AD

Died

February 19, 1351 AD

Patron of

Hernias, Noto, Sicily

Resources
Adopted by

Help our small team fill in this saint’s details and information, and send us reference links. Your website link will go here so that everyone knows you sponsored this saint.

Personal
Born in

Piacenza, Italy

Lived in

Piacenza, Italy

Gender

Male

Form of Passing

Natural Causes

Roles

Hermit

Century

13th Century, 14th Century

Vocation

Religious Life, Marriage

Family & Relationships
Married to

Euphrosyne

Details & Interests
Name Variations

Conrad, Corrado Confalonieri, Currau, Kerrew

Canonization Status
Mortal State

Incorrupt

Credits
Cover

CC Giovanni http://bit.ly/1u6AQ55