Basic Information
Name

Bernadette Soubirous

Feast Day

April 16

Short Bio

Bernadette was born poor and from young years, in a state of pain. Because of their poverty, her family was unable to provide for her health, and she spent time in foster homes and boarding schools. Our Lady visited her 13 times in the grotto of Lourdes, after which Bernadette retired to a convent to avoid publicity and pursue holiness. Although dying of a chronic disease, she was beloved for her creativity, care for the sick and her humility.

Born

January 7, 1844

Died

April 16, 1879

Patron of

Bodily illness, Lourdes, France, Shepherds and Shepherdesses, Against poverty, People ridiculed for their faith

Resources
Adopted by

Help our small team fill in this saint’s details and information, and send us reference links. Your website link will go here so that everyone knows you sponsored this saint.

Personal
Born in

Lourdes, France

Lived in

Lourdes, France

Gender

Women

Form of Passing

Natural Causes

Roles

Virgin

Century

19th Century

Vocation

Religious Life

Family & Relationships
Siblings

Eldest of nine children—Bernadette, Jean (born and died 1845), Toinette (1846–1892), Jean-Marie (1848–1851), Jean-Marie (1851–1919), Justin (1855–1865), Pierre (1859–1931), Jean (born and died 1864), and a baby named Louise who died soon after her birth (1866).

Family Members

Daughter of François Soubirous (Francés Sobirós in Occitan) (1807–1871), a miller,[6] and Louise (Loïsa Casteròt in Occitan) (1825–1866), a laundress

Oldest of 9 children

Details & Interests
Name Variations

Marie Bernarde "Bernadette" Soubirous

Favorite Quote

I shall spend every moment loving. One who loves does not notice her trials; or perhaps more accurately, she is able to love them.”

“I shall do everything for Heaven, my true home. There I shall find my Mother in all the splendor of her glory. I shall delight with her in the joy of Jesus himself in perfect safety.”

-Saint Bernadette Soubirous

Favorite Books

St. Bernadette Soubirous: 1844-1879
by Francois Trochu

A Holy Life: The Writings of St. Bernadette of Lourdes
by Patricia McEachern

Canonization Status
Canonized by

Pope Pius XI

Canonization

Canonized

Date Canonized

December 8, 1933

Beatified on

June 14, 1925

Major Shrine

Sanctuary of Our Lady of Lourdes

Mortal State

Incorrupt

Credits
Avatar

CC Ralph Hammann | http://bit.ly/1KYNfhb

Cover

CC PacoQT | http://bit.ly/1ysDCOR