Basic Information
Name

Anthony of Padua

Feast Day

June 13

Short Bio

Born to a noble family during the Crusades, Anthony was inspired to follow a religious vocation. His studies were extensive and intense, and as a young man, he joined the Friars Minor with the hopes of being a martyr in the Holy Land. A winter-long sickness trapped him in Sicily, and he discovered his preaching ability soon after. Through a seeming hail of miracles, he spent the rest of his life in preaching, challenging the vices of the age, and eliciting conversions from surprising people. When he died, his tongue was discovered incorrupt, a testimony to the clarity and praise of God he brought to the world. He continues to shower miracles today.

Born

August 15, 1195

Died

June 13, 1231

Patron of

Padua, Lost things, Barren women, Amputees, Shipwrecks, Starvation, American Indians, Boatmen, Elderly people, Expectant mothers, Fishermen, Harvests, Horses, Mail, Mariners, Pregnant women, Sailors, Swineherds, Travel hostesses, Travelers and Watermen

Resources
Adopted by

Help our small team fill in this saint’s details and information, and send us reference links. Your website link will go here so that everyone knows you sponsored this saint.

Personal
Born in

Lisbon, Portugal

Lived in

Lisbon, Portugal and Padua, Italy

Gender

Male

Form of Passing

Natural Causes

Roles

Priest / Pastor, Doctor of the Church

Century

12 Century

Vocation

Priesthood

Family & Relationships
Family Members

Parents: Vicente Martins and Teresa Pais Taveira

Details & Interests
Name Variations

Anthony of Lisbon

Favorite Quote

“The saints are like the stars. In his providence Christ conceals them in a hidden place that they may not shine before others when they might wish to do so. Yet they are always ready to exchange the quiet of contemplation for the works of mercy as soon as they perceive in their heart the invitation of Christ.”

Canonization Status
Canonized by

Pope Gregory IX

Canonization

Canonized

Date Canonized

May 30, 1232

Major Shrine

Basilica of Saint Anthony of Padua, Italy

Credits
Cover

CC Daniel Mennerich | http://bit.ly/1FXSA88